To arrange and manage your private health insurance, Nurses & Midwives Health Pty Limited ABN 70 611 479 237 trading as Nurses & Midwives Health (NMH) (and its duly authorised representatives and related entities) collects personal information including sensitive information from its members and prospective members, those authorised by its members such as family members, and may in the course of its business collect some information from third parties such as hospitals, medical and ancillary providers, trade unions, employer organisations, aggregators and third party service providers. Information may be collected directly (for example, when an individual tells us or fills in a form) or indirectly (for example, by way of cookies when an individual visits the NMH website)

The purpose of collecting the information is so NMH can provide its products and services, specifically health insurance; dental, eye care and other allied health services; healthy lifestyle programs; broader health cover services and general and life insurance products and services. NMH may also collect, use and disclose it to verify eligibility for membership, for product development, marketing, research, IT systems maintenance and development, recovery against third parties, to manage risks and overcome fraudulent activity and for other purposes with your consent or where authorised by law. If personal information is not collected from an individual, NMH may not be able to provide its products and services to that individual.

NMH will outsource the management and operation of the Nurses & Midwives Health fund to Teachers Federation Health Limited (ABN 86 097 030 414) (TFHL).

NMH usually discloses personal information it has collected to those entities, bodies or persons required in order to provide its products and services – for example, to TFHL, to unions to verify eligibility for membership, to hospitals and medical providers for eligibility checks, to contracted providers of dental, eyecare and other allied health services, to contracted providers of healthy lifestyle programs or broader health cover services, to financial institutions to pay health insurance claims, to government and regulatory bodies for compliance purposes, to third party service providers such as data storage, data handling providers and mailing houses who distribute NMH member communications and entities established to help identify illegal activities and prevent fraud. NMH is not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients. However, in some instances NMH’s service providers, for example, travel and general insurers may disclose personal information to organisations that may be located overseas. The countries in which these service providers and related companies are located may vary from time to time, but include Singapore, Thailand, Philippines, India, Ireland, the United Kingdom, the USA, Canada, New Zealand, China and countries within the European Union.

The NMH Privacy Policy contains information about how an individual may access and seek correction of their personal information held by NMH and about how to complain to NMH about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles. An abridged version of the NMH Privacy Policy may be accessed by clicking here.  Any enquiries and requests relating to the Privacy Act should be directed to the Privacy Officer telephone 1300 344 000 or PrivacyOfficer@nmhealth.com.au.

Unless you opt out, NMH may contact a member by telephone, mail, electronic messages (including email), online and via other means with direct marketing material. If a member does not wish to receive such material, they can opt out at any time by calling 1300 344 000 or emailing unsubscribe@nmhealth.com.au.

When someone provides personal information about other individuals such as family members on their health insurance policy, NMH rely on that person having made them aware of the matters in this Privacy Notice and having obtained their consent on these matters.